Summer Study Abroad Award Recipients

Scholarship Banner

...

NATIONALITY ROOMS SUMMER STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIPS

We have awarded scholarships for summer study abroad annually since 1948.  The first recipients were Miss Helen Pool Rush, Dean of Women, and Miss Margaret Kostelnik, a student Quo Vadis guide for the Nationality Rooms.  This year marked another milestone for our scholarship program.  The Nationality Rooms awarded 54 scholarships totaling $205,000, the highest amount in the history of our scholarship program.

 

African Heritage Room Committee Scholarship in memory of Ms. Florence L. Williams Lindsay Ejoh–Legon, Ghana … to gain a different perspective on music education and learn how non-western societies express themselves artistically  

African Heritage Room Committee Grant in memory of Ms. Florence L. Williams Mica House–Iringa, Tanzania … to study Swahili and health issues in East Africa  

Austrian Room Committee Scholarship in memory of Dr. Joseph and Heidi Novak

Danielle Schomer–Vienna, Austria … to study the music and culture of Vienna

Austrian Room Committee Scholarship in memory of Dr. Joseph and Heidi Novak

Manasi Thirumoorthi–Graz, Austria … to examine the roles of health care workers in Austria in comparison to the United States

 

Chinese Room Committee Scholarship

Lindsay Hopewell–Shanghai, China … to study Chinese culture, language, and economics as they relate to the life of the average Chinese citizen

 

Czechoslovak Room Committee Scholarship

Mark Garger–Prague, Czech Republic … to immerse himself in the culture of Prague and take classes toward his certificate in Russian and Eastern European Studies

German Room Committee Scholarship

Jacob Kuzy–Munich, Germany … to study the German language and culture and teach English and German in a local migrant camp

Indian Room Committee Scholarship

Anupama Jayachandran–Mussoorie, India … to study public health and practical first aid in the Himalayas and research how the Himalayan Mountain Range itself might have influenced cultural identity in the face of occupation by the British

Indian Room Committee Scholarship

Salena Ringenbach–Mussoorie, India … to study health and wilderness first responder training in the Himalayas

 

Italian Room Committee Scholarship

Michael Hayden–Genoa, Italy … to study the literature and history of the city of Genoa and its region

 

Japanese Room Committee Scholarship in memory of Mrs. Fukue Takano

Michael Boroch¬–Tokyo, Japan … to study the Japanese language and culture

 

John F. Kennedy/Irish Room Committee Scholarship in memory of Daniel Milton Rooney

Megan McKenzie–Dublin, Ireland … to study cultural differences in health care and clinical practices in speech-language pathology

David L. Lawrence Memorial Scholarship

Samuel Winderman–Amsterdam, The Netherlands … to study urban sustainability focusing on the three Ps: planet, profit, and people

David L. Lawrence Memorial Grant

Zeinab Abbas–Entenbe, Uganda … to learn about the hidden people of Uganda and how they affect the nation’s domestic and foreign policy from experts and experienced researchers and staff

Herbert Lieberkind Memorial Scholarship

Seana Gysling–Copenhagen, Denmark and Stockholm, Sweden … to study dental health care and patient satisfaction in Scandinavia and compare it to that of  the U.S.

Rachel McMasters Miller Hunt Scholarship

Ciera Thomas–Madrid, Spain … to immerse herself in Spanish language and culture and complete a communications internship

Rachel McMasters Miller Hunt Grant

Janice Im–Napo, Ecuador … to research what barriers hospitals and health centers in Tena, Ecuador face in offering mental health services to Quechuan women who experience intimate partner violence

Polish Room Committee Scholarship in memory of Gertrude Jakubowski Long

Noah Kotzin–Krakow, Poland … to increase fluency in the Polish language through immersion and gain better cultural understanding

Polish Room Committee Scholarship in memory of Gertrude Jakubowski Long

Tyler Rabiger–Warsaw, Poland … to research the impact of state-controlled banks in Poland’s avoidance of the 2007- 2009 financial crisis

Helen Pool Rush Scholarship

Anna Coleman–Johannesburg, South Africa … to research how climate change is addressed outside of the U.S. by working with environmental engineers at the University of Witwatersrand

Helen Pool Rush Scholarship

Carolyn Brodie–Iringa, Tanzania … to study Swahili and health care in East Africa

Helen Pool Rush Grant

Madeline Hobbs–Capetown, South Africa … to work with underserved children by facilitating a STEM tutoring program as well as a recreational soccer program

Helen Pool Rush Grant

Chinyere Iwuanyanwu–Khon Kaen, Thailand … to learn about the food, language, and overall culture of Thailand while studying the health care system

Nationality Council Scholarship for Quo Vadis Guides

Kayla Paterini–Berlin, Germany … to complete an international business internship

 

Savina S. Skewis Scholarship

Julia Rossetti–Cochabamba, Bolivia … to study intensive Spanish language and get involved in the community by participating in a service-learning project

 

Savina S. Skewis Grant

Silvia Bononi–London, United Kingdom … to study accounting and complete a business internship to gain an international perspective

Ivan Santa-Cruz Memorial Scholarship

Prathyusha Pandu–Santiago, Chile … to observe hospitals and work in underprivileged neighborhoods to promote health education

Robert and Helen Sette Scholarship

Breanne McDermott–Havana, Cuba … to improve upon Spanish speaking skills and immerse herself in the Cuban culture

John H. Tsui Memorial Scholarship

Alex Anthony-Williams–Taipei City, Taiwan … to study intensive Chinese and complete an 11-week internship in international finance

John H. Tsui Memorial Scholarship

Sarina Chow–Taipei, Taiwan … to study business and gain a practical understanding of Taiwan’s economic and political role throughout Asia and abroad

Women’s International Club Grant in honor of Cynthia G. Maleski, Esq.

Emily Fjeldstad–Antananarivo, Madagascar … to study traditional medical practices in Madagascar and use them as a compliment to her practice of Western Medicine

Women’s International Club Grant in honor of Cynthia G. Maleski, Esq.

Julia Lynch–Iringa, Tanzania … to study health issues in East Africa and gain a culturally-diverse perspective on medical practices

Women’s International Club Scholarship in honor of Cynthia G. Maleski, Esq.

 Benedicta Olonilua–London, United Kingdom … to compare British Sign Language and culture to American Sign Language and culture and to research Deaf art and how it can serve as a tool to educate hearing individuals on Deaf experiences.

GRADUATE

African Heritage Room Committee Scholarship in memory of Ms. Florence L. Williams

Rebecca Babalola–Windhoek, Namibia … to research various infectious diseases such as tuberculosis, HIV, and maternal and child health at the Windhoek Central Hospital

African Heritage Room Committee Grant in memory of Ms. Florence L. Williams

Samantha Monks–Gulu, Uganda … to research stigmatizations of marginalized groups that emerge from war and conflict and investigate the themes of sexual and gender-based violence and psychological trauma

 

Dorothy Bradley Brown Physical Therapy Scholarship

Andrew McCarthy–Brussels, Belgium … to gain an international perspective in the practice of physical therapy

Fred C. Bruhns Memorial Scholarship  

Heather Solomon- Amman, Jordan 
..to participate in Al Mashriq for intensive Arabic and intern at the Collateral Repair Project, a non-profit that works with refugees

 

Chinese Room Committee Scholarship

Azure Wilson–Shanghai, China … to study laryngeal physiology and learn experimental surgical laboratory techniques that support her PhD research

Ruth Crawford Mitchell Memorial Scholarship

Tanya Shirazi–San Salvador, El Salvador … to research the current conditions Salvadoran women/children may return to if deported back to their home country with the impending elimination of Temporary Protected status for Salvadoran Immigrants. This research will inform creative works of fiction and nonfiction

Ruth Crawford Mitchell Memorial Grant

Aaron Ross–Santo Domingo, The Dominican Republic … to complete an internship that connects at-risk youth with social services and to develop Spanish language skills

James W. Knox Memorial Scholarship

Chloe Glover–Lima, Peru and La Merced, Peru … to perform fieldwork and collect data pertaining to a geological anomaly at the Central Andean Plateau

Josephine and John McCloskey Memorial Scholarship

Emma Lamberton–Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia … to conduct a cultural analysis and pull from historical, anthropological, sociological and psychological literature to discuss how the Soviet Union changed Mongolian value systems

Josephine and John McCloskey Memorial Grant

Adam Lee–Oslo, Norway … to investigate why jazz has maintained a continuous and important place in Norwegian society since World War II and explore possibilities for the application of these ideas in the United States

Frances and Sully Nesta Memorial Grant

Jacob Eisensmith–Southern Italy … to examine the portions of Italy that are left out of the Renaissance narrative, one which often overlooks heightened contact  with Islamic cultures and goods in the wake of the Crusades

Frances and Sully Nesta Memorial Scholarship

Eliza Jermyn–Perugia, Italy … to study Italian language and do translation-based research related to Fernanda Pivano’s translation of “A Farewell to Arms” by Ernest Hemingway

Polish Room Committee Scholarship in memory of Dr. Donald F. Mushalko

Kelly Chastain–Krakow, Poland … to research the history of Krakow under Austrian rule during the time of the Polish Partition, focusing on the years between 1895–1905 

Stanley Prostrednik Grant

Kathryn Pataki–Amsterdam, The Netherlands … to research sex workers’ own conceptualizations of empowerment/disempowerment within Amsterdam’s Red-Light District

Stanley Prostrednik Scholarship

Chie Togami–London, United Kingdom … to research key strategic decisions of the environmental movement by examining how climate change activists choose between different tactics and targets and how these decisions shape the successes of the movement

Stanley Prostrednik Health Sciences Grant

Sana Kagalwalla–Manila, Philippines … to conduct research aiming to reduce health disparities in underserved communities

Stanley Prostrednik Health Grant

Dzigbordi Kamasa-Quashie–Capetown, South Africa … to study the potential relationship between viral infections and Sudden Unexpected Death of Infants and Sudden Infant Deaths

Stanley Prostrednik Health and Sciences Scholarship

Inngide Osirus–Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic… to assess health disparities that exists among Haitian women who are HIV positive and assess their maternal health outcomes. 

Dr. & Mrs. Ryonosuke Shiono Scholarship

Mary Braza–Jumla, Nepal … to explore the variation in the geometry of the main fault beneath the Himalayas in Western Nepal

Dr. & Mrs. Ryonosuke Shiono Grant

Marin Kheng–Indonesia … to design and implement a community health needs assessment in Indonesia to better understand the current state of surgical access within a specific community 

Turkish Nationality Room Committee Scholarship

Victoria Hoang–Gaziantep, Turkey … to observe on-the-ground operations and develop long-term solutions that alleviate challenges refugees face during the integration process